The Healing Journey poster

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=


     13th Annual International Youth & Elders Cultural Gathering


                           -=>  The Healing Journey  <=-



                Gathering of the Sacred Pipes Sundance

   Pipestone Quarries  -  Pipestone MN  -  August 14-17, 2003



Schedule of Events
---------------------------------------------
Fri & Sat, August 8-9:	Camp days
Sunday	   August 10:	Sunrise ceremony & Tobacco Offering-
			Sun Dance Chief Lawrence Henry...........6:00 am
			Breakfast................................7:00 am-8:30 am
			Opening Ceremony.........................8:45 am
			Welcome:
				Clyde Bellecourt, Director-Peacemaker Center
				Lawrence Henry, Sitting Eagle-Sun Dance Chief
				Dennis Banks, National Field Coordinator-AIM
				Darrel Tinklenberg, Mayor-Pipestone MN
				Jim LaRock, Superintendent-Pipestone National
						           Monument
			Sun Dance Rules & Responsibilities.......9:30 am-12:30 pm
				Clyde Bellecourt, Lawrence Henry & all Sun Dance
				participants

			Lunch...................................12:30 pm-1:45 pm

***TALKING CIRCLES WILL BEGIN - YOUTH WILL BE SEATED ON ALL PANELS***
			
			Talking Circle #1 - Clyde Bellecourt, Terry Nelson, 
                        Lawrence Henry & Eddie Benton-Benai......2:00 pm
			YOUTH, OUR ELDERS OF TOMORROW--TRADITIONAL WARRIOR SOCIETIES,
			Roles & Responsibilities-This workshop will present the men
			and women roles in traditional warrior societies and code of
			conduct, etc.
			Welcome Picnic & Entertainment...........3:00 pm
			Leon Carney's "Prarie Farm Mesquito Mixer
			242 - 61st Street, Chandler, MN
			507-879-3164

Monday, August 11:	Sunrise Ceremony and Tobacco Offering-Sun Dance Chief	
			Lawrence Henry...........................6:00 am
			Breakfast................................7:00 am-8:30 am
			Opening Ceremony
			Sun Dance Chief Lawrence Henry...........8:45 am
			Morning Circle Gathering, Youth and Elders and
			all Sun Dance participants...............9:00 am-12:30 pm
			Lunch....................................12:30 pm-1:45 pm
			Talking Circle #2 - Eddie Benton Benai, Chante Pierce,
			Lawrence Henry and Chief Terry Nelson....2:00 pm
			RED ROAD TO SOBRIETY
			This workshop will present the role of spirituality in
			achieving sobriety. Elders, spiritual leaders, and Sun
			Dancers will share their testimonies.
			Talking Circle #3 - Indian Health Experts & Indian
			Health Organizations.....................3:00 pm
			HEALTH WELLNESS
			This workshop will discuss health issues such as Diabetes,
			Aids, etc., affecting the Indian communities and what can
			be done for prevention.
			Talking Circle #4
			Leatha & Vernon Foster...................4:00 pm
			FETAL ALCOHOL SYNDROME
			This workshop will address the issue of alcohol and drug
			use during pregnancy, and testimonies from care givers
			of FAS children.

Tuesday, August 12:	Sunrise Ceremony and Tobacco Offering
			Sun Dance Chief, Lawrence Henry..........6:00 am
			Breakfast................................7:00 am-8:30 am
			Morning Circle Gathering-Youth & Elders
			"We Are All Related".....................9:00 am-12:30 pm
			Lunch...................................12:30 pm-1:45 pm
			Talking Circle #5 - Civil & Human Rights Leaders
			and Educators............................2:00 pm
			UNDOING RACISM
			Talking Circle #6 - Dick Byron, Chuck Derby &
			Dennis Banks.............................3:30 pm
			QUARRYING, CARVING, SYMBOLISM & MEANING OF THE SACRED PIPE

Wednesday, August 13	Sunrise Ceremony and Tobacco Offering
			Sun Dance Chief, Lawrence Henry..........6:00 am
			Breakfast................................7:00 am-8:30 am
			Talking Circle #7 - Anishinabe, Dakota & Lakota Drums
			SACRED DRUMS & SONGS-LITTLE BOY WATER DRUM & SUN DANCE DRUM
			
			***END OF TALKING CIRCLES***

			Lunch...................................12:30 pm-1:45 pm
			CEREMONY FOR THREE MAIDENS...............3:00 pm
			Sun Dance Chief Lawrence Henry & Spiritual Advisor
			Eddie Benton Benai
			SUN DANCE TREE CEREMONY & FEAST..........4:00 PM
			
                ****************************************************************

GATHERING OF THE SACRED PIPES SUN DANCE..........................August 14-17

"Ogitchidaw Teachings"................................Evening of August 15-16
			Lawrence Henry, Terry Nelson, Eddie Benton Benai,
			Clyde Bellecourt and Three Fires Society Ogitchidaw

Spiritual Renewal & Healing Day................................. August 16

Feast & Giveaway at conclusion of Sun Dance......................August 17

                ****************************************************************

MONDAY AND TUESDAY, AUGUST 18-19 - Breakdown of entire area and cleanup


Two meals a day will be provided, you are requested to bring your own dish and
cup and eating utensils. Out of respect for Mother Earth, NO PLASTIC OR STYROFOAM
PRODUCTS, PLEASE!


Sponsored by Elaine M. Stately Peacemaker Center Co-Sponsored by Three Fires Society FOR MORE INFO: Clyde Bellecourt, 612.724.3129 or 612.251.5836 Eddie Benton Benai, 715.634.2545 Leon Carney, 507.879.3164 In Canada: Terry Nelson, 204.427.2961 or 204.427.2312 Luke Arquette, 204.669.3184
HOTELS AND MOTELS IN THE SURROUNDING AREA: Flandreau, SD - Royal River Casino Hotel - 800-833-8666 Pipestone, MN - Arrow Hotel - 507-825-5331 Super 8 Motel - 507-825-4217 Days Inn (Calumet) - 507-825-5871 Sioux Falls, SD - 40 miles from Sun Dance grounds Marshall, SD - 40 miles from Sun Dance grounds All contributions will be helpful and greatly appreciated. Monetary contributions are tax deductible and can be made payable to: Elaine M. Stately Peacemaker Center/Sun Dance Fund, 2300 Cedar Avenue S., Minneapolis, MN 55404 Visit our website at www.aimovement.org =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=